Privacy Policy

1. General

 

1.1. This privacy policy describes how Wästberg Lighting AB collects and processes your personal data. Your integrity is important to us and we want to make sure that you always feel safe when you are sharing your personal data with us. In this Privacy Policy, we describe how your personal data is processed and for what purposes we collect and use the personal data. This Privacy Policy also describes your rights and how you can contact us about the use of your personal data.

 

1.2. The legal person responsible for the processing of your personal data is:

 

Wästberg Lighting AB
P.O. Box 22266
250 24 Helsingborg, Sweden

Phone: +46 72 540 51 34
E-mail: info@wastberg.com
Registration number: 556488-8831

 

1.3. We respect your right to privacy, and we are committed to comply with applicable data protection rules and to safeguard your rights. Personal data means all types of information, which can, directly or indirectly, be used to identify a living physical person (“Personal Data”).

 

1.4. This Privacy Policy is layered and divided into sections based on the categories of data subjects, i.e. the individuals, whose Personal Data is processed by Wästberg. Therefore, you only need to read the section that is relevant to you and which refers to the category that you belong to. The final sections 7–8 cover general provisions regarding protection of your data and your rights, and apply to all categories of data subjects.

 

 

2. If you represent a company that has a contractual relationship with Wästberg or otherwise is in contact with Wästberg.

 

2.1. What types of data do we process?

 

We collect and process the following Personal Data about you: (i) contact details, i.e. name, e-mail address, phone number, address and (ii) other data that you intentionally share, e.g. information about you that you voluntarily submit to us in free text fields or share in other contexts.

 

2.2. Why do we process your data?
We process Personal Data for the following purposes:

 

(I) to send notifications or messages to you which are related to an agreement between your company and Wästberg;

 

(II) to be able to otherwise execute, maintain and perform our obligations under an agreement with your company;

 

(III) to discuss any future contractual relationship between your company and Wästberg;
(IV) to provide you with information about Wästberg’s products, solutions and/or services or to invite you to activities or events.

 

2.3. The legal grounds for processing the Personal Data

 

As applicable, the processing referred to under section 2.1 is made on the basis of our legitimate interest to:

 

(I) uphold, maintain and administrate a contractual relationship that we have with your company;

 

(II) sustain the partnership with your company and to provide your company with relevant product, solution and service offerings; and

 

(III) market, promote and demonstrate our business, products, solutions, services, events and similar.

 

2.4. For how long do we store your Personal Data?

 

2.4.1. If your company has a contractual relationship with us, we will store your Personal Data in our database until the contractual relationship with your company ceases and for a limited time thereafter (not exceeding three (3) years). However, your Personal Data will (if included in the contract text) continue to be processed as a part of the contract text, as long as the contract is retained for the purpose of safeguarding Wästberg’s legal interests.

 

2.4.2. If we have discussions with your company but such discussions do not result in any contract concluded, we will delete your Personal Data from our databases when it is no longer needed for the said discussions.

 

2.4.3. If we have not commenced any discussions with your company but are interested in providing your company with marketing material and other information about or business, products, solutions, events etc., we will process your Personal Data during such time as is necessary (in our reasonable opinion) to promote our business, whereafter we will delete the data (as long as no discussions regarding a future cooperation have been initiated). Further, we will delete your Personal Data processed for direct marketing purposes if you object to processing for such purposes.

 

2.5. How may the data be shared?

 

2.5.1. Wästberg may share Personal Data with our trusted subcontractors to the extent necessary for the performance of the contract we have entered into with your company. They may need access to the Personal Data in their assignment for us, but they will not be allowed to use the Personal Data for any other purpose. Further, certain service providers of Wästberg, incl. providers of IT-systems, may be given access to Personal Data. Wästberg may engage a data processor for processing of Personal Data on behalf of Wästberg. Wästberg is responsible for ensuring that the data processor’s processing complies with the legal requirements applicable to the processing.

 

2.5.2. Wästberg will not sell, trade or lease Personal Data to third parties.

 

2.5.3. Wästberg will not transfer Personal Data to any country outside the EU/EEA, unless we have ensured that such transfer is lawful and subject to appropriate safeguards, such as the Privacy Shield or standard data protection clauses adopted by the Commission.

 

2.5.4. Personal Data may be disclosed by Wästberg to comply with legal requirements or other requirements from official authorities, in order to safeguard Wästberg’s legal interests or to detect, prevent, or draw attention to frauds or other safety or technical problems.

 

 

3. If you are in contact with Wästberg as a private individual

 

3.1. What types of data do we process?

 

3.1.1. We process Personal Data of you in the form of name, e-mail address and potentially pictures taken at our events which you attend.

 

3.1.2. If you have a contractual relationship with Wästberg, please see section 2. Corresponding provisions as set forth in section 2 will apply to you.

 

3.1.3. If you have registered for our newsletter, please see section 2. Corresponding provisions, of the relevant parts set forth in section 2, will apply to you.

 

3.2. Why do we process your data?

 

We process your name and e-mail address in order to be able to invite you to and administer your registration for events or similar arranged by us. Pictures of you are only used to inform about our business and our events. Pictures may be published on our social media accounts in connection with an event, but will not be part of any other marketing material.

 

3.3. The legal grounds for processing the Personal Data

 

The legal basis for processing your name and e-mail address and pictures of you is our legitimate interest to inform about our business.

 

3.4. For how long do we store your Personal Data?

 

3.4.1. We will delete your name and e-mail address when the relevant event has taken place.

 

3.4.2. Pictures of you may be published on our social media accounts and will be stored there as part of our supply of information. However, we will under all circumstances delete the pictures of you if our purpose behind the processing of the pictures ceases.

 

3.5. How may the data be shared?

 

3.5.1. Certain service providers of Wästberg, including providers of IT- systems, may be given access to your Personal Data. Wästberg may engage a data processor for processing of Personal Data on behalf of Wästberg. Wästberg is responsible for ensuring that the data processor’s processing complies with the legal requirements applicable to the processing.

 

3.5.2. Since the pictures of you will be used to inform about our business and our events on social media, the pictures will be shared with users of such social media.

 

3.5.3. Wästberg will not sell, trade or lease your Personal Data to third parties.

 

3.5.4. Wästberg will not transfer your Personal Data to any country outside the EU/EEA, unless we have ensured that such transfer is lawful and subject to appropriate safeguards, such as the Privacy Shield or standard data protection clauses adopted by the Commission.

 

3.5.5. Personal Data may be disclosed by Wästberg to comply with legal requirements or other requirements from official authorities, in order to safeguard Wästberg’s legal interests or to detect, prevent, or draw attention to frauds or other safety or technical problems.

 

 

4. If you are applying for a job at Wästberg

 

4.1. What types of data do we process?

 

We will process personal and contact information about you, which have been requested by us or submitted by you in writing or communicated orally. We will not collect any Personal Data about you from any third party, except as required to check your references or if you have referred to your LinkedIn profile or similar. The personal and contact information consists of name, date of birth, address (incl. e-mail address), telephone number, current work position (if applicable) and CV (including photo if you have included your photo on the CV).

 

4.2. Why do we process your data?

 

Wästberg processes Personal Data relating to you in order to assess your job application and to determine whether we would like to offer you a position at Wästberg.

 

4.3. The legal grounds for processing the Personal Data

 

4.3.1. Application for an announced open position or if you proceed to a job interview

 

The legal basis for processing Personal Data, which we receive in relation to a recruitment process regarding an announced open position, or if you proceed to a job interview following an unsolicited application, is that the processing is necessary in order to take steps prior to entering into a (employment) contract with you.

 

4.3.2. Unsolicited application and Personal Data stored for future recruitment processes

 

The legal basis for processing Personal Data which we receive through an unsolicited application where we currently do not have any open positions to offer, or which we store after a completed recruitment process (regarding a position which has been assigned to another applicant) is the consent given by you to such processing.

 

4.4. For how long do we store your Personal Data?

 

4.4.1. Your data will be stored for as long as the recruitment process is ongoing and thereafter for a following period of three (3) years, during which Wästberg will retain the Personal Data for the defense of any legal claims.

 

4.4.2. If our processing of Personal Data is based on your consent, we will retain your Personal Data until you withdraw your consent. However, we will under all circumstances delete your Personal Data if the purpose behind our processing of the data ceases.

 

4.5. How may the data be shared?

 

4.5.1. Only those of Wästberg’s employees and, if applicable, external recruiters who are directly involved in a relevant recruitment process will have access to your Personal Data. Further, certain service providers of Wästberg, incl. providers of IT-systems, may be given access to your Personal Data. Wästberg may engage a data processor for processing of Personal Data on behalf of Wästberg. Wästberg is responsible for ensuring that the data processor’s processing complies with the legal requirements applicable to the processing.

 

4.5.2. Wästberg will not sell, trade or lease your Personal Data to third parties.

 

4.5.3. Wästberg will not transfer your Personal Data to any country outside the EU/EEA, unless we have ensured that such transfer is lawful and subject to appropriate safeguards, such as the Privacy Shield or standard data protection clauses adopted by the Commission.

 

4.5.4. Personal Data may be disclosed by Wästberg to comply with legal requirements or other requirements from official authorities, in order to safeguard Wästberg’s legal interests or to detect, prevent, or draw attention to frauds or other safety or technical problems.

 

 

5. If you send e-mails to us
5.1. What types of data do we process?

 

We collect Personal Data in the form of your name, e-mail address and other information, which you voluntarily share in e-mails that you send to us.

 

5.2. How do we process Personal Data received in an e-mail?
We process your name and e-mail address in order to be able to answer your e-mail.

 

5.3. The legal grounds for processing the Personal Data

 

The legal basis for processing your name and e-mail address is our legitimate interest to answer your e-mail and keep on communicating with you if you wish.

 

5.4. For how long do we store your Personal Data?

 

Personal Data in e-mail messages will be erased after three (3) years as part of Wästberg’s internal routines. If you provided Personal Data in an e-mail, which was not requested by us, we reserve the right to immediately erase the entire e-mail message. If our communication leads to you being subject to any other category in this Privacy Policy, we will instead process and store your Personal Data in accordance with what is set forth under such applicable category.

 

 

6. If you visit our website

 

6.1. Every time our website is accessed, access data is saved in a log file known as the server log. The data record saved in this regard contains the following information: date and time of access and IP address. We only analyze these log files in the event of misuse of our website.

 

6.2. We use cookies on our website in order to enable the use of certain website functions and to analyze user activity. Cookies are small text files stored on your computer. Most of the cookies we use are deleted from your hard drive at the end of your browser session (session cookies). Other cookies remain on your computer and enable us to recognize your computer on your next visit (persistent cookies). You can prevent the saving of cookies by selecting the appropriate browser setting.

 

6.3. In addition, cookies placed by third party providers are used on our website.

 

6.4. Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics also uses cookies that make it possible to analyze how you use the website, among other things. The information generated by these cookies is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google uses this information on behalf of the operator of our website to analyze your use of the website, to compile reports about website activities and to render other services for our website operator related to use of the website and Internet. These reports and services are used to continuously improve the offerings of our website. You can prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by these cookies and the data related to your use of the website (incl. your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google; to do so, click on the following link, and download and install the Google plugin available for your browser: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

 

6.5. Some pages of our website use Google Maps to depict interactive maps. Google Maps is a map service of Google. Through the use of Google Maps, information about the use of our website, including your IP address and the date and time of your visit, is transmitted to Google in the USA. If you do not want Google to collect, process or use data about you 

via our website, you can deactivate JavaScript in your browser settings. For the purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Google as well as your rights in this regard and settings options to protect your privacy, please consult the Google privacy policy: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

 

6.6. Our website uses Typekit, a font delivery service of Adobe Systems Inc., to be able to display a custom font. Through the Typekit service, Adobe may collect information about site visitor IP address, OS, and browser version. For the purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Adobe as well as your rights in this regard and settings options to protect your privacy, please consult the Adobe privacy policy: https://www.adobe.com/privacy/policy.html.

 

 

7. Protection of your personal data

 

7.1. You should always feel secure when you provide Personal Data to us. We have employed a range of security measures to help protect Personal Data against undue access, modification and deletion.

 

7.2. We protect Personal Data using commercially reasonable safeguards to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

 

 

8. Your rights

 

8.1. Access, Corrections

 

You are always entitled to ask us whether we process any of your Personal Data, and if so, access a copy of such Personal Data. Further, you have the right to request that we correct or update your Personal Data if something is wrong or missing.

 

8.2. Deletion, Restriction of use and data portability

 

Under certain circumstances (expressed in applicable data protection legislation), you may request that Wästberg restricts the use of your Personal Data or delete your Personal Data. If you have provided us with Personal Data, you also have the right to have your Personal Data resubmitted to you, in a structured and accessible format, for transfer to another user/processor.

 

8.3. Withdrawal of consent

 

If Wästberg processes Personal Data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw the consent at any time through a written notice sent to Wästberg.

 

8.4. Requests and Complaints

 

8.4.1. If you wish to exercise any of the abovementioned rights or if you have any questions regarding Personal Data held by us or this Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us (for contact information, please see section 1.2 above).

 

8.4.2. Should you be dissatisfied with our processing of your Personal Data, please let us know, and we will do our best to meet your complaints. Your integrity is very important to us, and we always strive to protect and secure your Personal Data in the best possible way. Should we nevertheless, in your opinion, fail in this ambition, please note that you are also entitled to lodge a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Sw. Datainspektionen), or such other authority as may be determined in the future.